Tennis Sydney INC

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Entry Now Open

 
AMAZON TENNIS
amazon tennis150
GLTA RESULTS
 
SPONSORS
tennisranch logo20copy  
facebook button

Upcoming Events

 
 
May 21 2017
Club Doubles Hardcourt Championships
Olympic Park Tennis Centre

 


TENNIS LINKS

glta_logo2011_sm

image002

 wtalogo

ATPWorldTour
 
tsnsw

My Account

Join our Newsletter

Subscribe to be informed of important news, events and action alerts. It’s free, and you can always unsubscribe at any time. Your address will not be given to third parties.

Paid Members are already subscribed


Honour Rolls

Please login to see the complete honour lists from 1995 onwards.

2015 Honour Roll

GLTA TOURNAMENTS

Australasian Gay & Lesbian Open 2015      16-18 January - Cintra Park Concord

Event

Champion(s)

Finalist(s)
Open Singles  Kris Balakrishnan  Mikey Decourtney Feeney
Open Doubles  Craig Hunt & Brad Middleton  Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley
Open Mixed Doubles  Ros Evans & Craig Hunt  Tracey Macmillan & Hayden Frawley
A Grade Singles  Aiman Woldu  Hiroki Tanaka
A Grade Doubles  Mitchell Cockrum & Horoki Tanaka  Tony Boutoubia & Greg Bradford
A Womens Singles  Tamara Jungwirth  Clare Ford
A Womens Doubles  Tracey Macmillan & Ros Evans  Annette Dittmar & Elena Sarno
A Mixed Doubles  Elena Sarno & Mickael Virag  Leanne Spencer & Suresh Chand
B Grade Singles  Peter Tang  David Cao
B Grade Doubles  Lou Fortus & Mario Queddeng  Jaemin Cho & Kerry Hall
C Grade Singles  Phillip Moore  Stefan Kneissl
C Grade Doubles  Rayes Casillas & Mark Ehrman  Stephen Cashen & Timothy Ngo
D Grade Singles  Shahrilazam Sabri  Jesus Moreno
D Grade Doubles  Rafal Chomik & Quoc Nguyen  Jesus Moreno & Terry Arbuckle
40+ A Singles  Noah Jiyane  Duddy Apriadi

 Peter Deacon Spring Championships 2015     18-20 September - Cintra Park Concord

Event 

Champion(s)

Finalist(s)
Open Singles Michael Massih Russell Hall 
Open Doubles Hayden Frawley & Russell Hall Paul Kwon & Michael Massih 
Open Mixed Doubles (RR) Tracey Macmillan & Hayden Frawley  
Open/A Grade Amazon Women's Doubles (RR) Dina Bullivant & Annette Dittmar  
A Grade Singles Roderick Gawthrop Greg Bradford
A Grade Doubles Jason Nesteriak & Tim Wright Duddy Apriadi & Rudi Bakti
A Mixed Doubles (RR) Clare Ford & Edwin Christiansen  
B Grade Singles Tony Boutoubia Owen Gallagher
B Grade Doubles Cuong Hoang & Ryan Chan Bill Tran & Peter Vellonio
B/C Grade Amazon Women's Doubles (RR) Natalie Espinosa & Helena Heizmann  
B Grade Mixed Doubles (RR) Jennifer Lai & Mark Ehrman  
C Grade Singles Stefan Kneissl Helena Heizmann
C Grade Doubles Chris Morrison & Darrin Vickery Justin Robertson & Shanon Whitty
D Grade Singles Shahrilazam Sabri Hyung Chul Kim
D Grade Doubles (RR) Rafal Chomik & Hyung Chul Kim  

 

MID-WEEK COMPETITIONS 

Summer 2015 - Team Competition

Div 1
Winner: Kris Balakrishnan & Jocelino Jorge RU  Russell Hall & Andrew Soo
Div 2
Winner:  Tsukasa Ishida & Rod Gawthrop RU Somnuk Phonesouk/Jaemin Cho/Tuan Nguy
Div 3
Winner:  Declan Bailey & Edward Alimin RU  Cuong Hoang & Brian Wilson
Div 4
Winner:  Leanne Spencer & Ray Lance RU  Sandy Smith & Peter Burgess
Div 5
Winner:  Natasha Watts & Ben Aribin RU  Chris Morrison & Rob Ward
 Amazon Summer 2015
Team Stosur: Winner:  Alex Woods    RU:  Joanna Derry
Team Dellacqua: Winner:  Melinda Kelly   RU: Daniela Falecki

Winter 2015 - Swingers Competition

Amazon
Winner:  Amy Neylan RU  Sandra Lie
Div 1
Winner:  Russell Hall RU  Craig Hunt
Div 2
Winner:  Scott Parker RU  Edward Alimin
Div 3
Winner:  Geoff Burke RU  Kerry Hall
Div 4 Winner:  Richard Harvey RU  Chris Morrison

Spring 2015 - Weighted Pair Competition 

Div 1 Winner:  Jarrod Green & Ben Tari RU  Tsukasa Ishida & Jocelino Jorge
Div 2 Winner:  Matt Harders & Tuan Nguy RU  Geoff Burke & Owen Gallagher
Div 3 Winner:  Bryce Kennedy & Evan Knowles RU  Brendon Oliver & Peter Burgess
Div 4 Winner:  Seamus Duffy & Dean Kahler RU  Chris Morrison & Josef Garrington

 

CLUB DOUBLES 2015

Hard Court Doubles Classic, Sydney Olympic Park, 17 May 2015

Div 1 Winner:  Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley RU  Kris Balakrishnan & Nathan Kelly
Div 2 Winner:  Lou Fortus & Noah Jiyane RU  Anton Enus & Ed Christiansen
Div 3 Winner:  Dean Materson & Brian Wilson RU  Declan Bailey & Damien O'Brien
Div 4 Winner:  Mark Ehrman & Jimmy Dee RU  Duncan Connor & Craig Evans

Lawn Doubles Classic, Marrickville, 30 August 2015

Div 1 Winner:  Craig Hunt & Peter Elliott RU  Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley
Div 2 Winner:  Tuan Nguy & William Sugunda RU  Anton Enus & Ed Christiansen
Div 3 Winner:  David Cao & Ryan Wright RU  Tim Chung & Kerry Hall
Div 4 Winner:  Christian di Sisto & Dean Schubert RU  Lester Lagasca & Miguel Rivera

C LUB COMPASS TOURNAMENTS 2015

Compass Singles Tournament, Parramatta City Tennis, 5 July 2015

East Winner:  Sam Green RU  Russell Hall
North-east Winner:  Andrew Soo RU  Tyrone Andres
North Winner:  Jaemin Cho RU  Cuong Hoang
North-west Winner:  Stephen Clarke RU  Warwick Yee
West Winner:  Rayes Casillas RU  Jon Zhu
South-west Winner:  Lou Fortus RU  Dean Schubert
South Winner:  Chris Morrison RU  Craig Evans
South-east Winner:  Paul Burns RU  Richard Kang

 

Compass Doubles Tournament, Cintra Park Tennis Centre,  6 December 2015

East Winner:  Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood RU  Ben Alfred & Hayden Frawley
North-east Winner:  Geoff Daus & Ben Tari RU  Mario Queddeng & Andrew Soo
North Winner:  Jaemin Cho & Huy Huey RU  Simon Bao & Ryan Wright
North-west Winner:  David Cao & Ryan Chan RU  Jovanni Adarayan & Scott Parker
West Winner:  John Mahoney & Bernard Read RU  Dean Matterson & Brian Wilson
South-west Winner:  Richard Harvey & Tim Ngo RU  Andy Chen & Rafal Chomik
South Winner:   Peter Dellis & Nick Kritikos RU  Seamus Duffy & Renji Hashimoto
South-east Winner:   Duncan Connor & Ian Thomson RU  Stefan Kneissl & Richen Mojica         

 CLUB AWARDS - 2015

Players of the Year

Amazon Player of the Year  Amy Neylan
Open Grade Player of the Year  Russell Hall
A Grade Player of the Year  Tuan Nguy
B Grade Player of the Year  Lou Fortus
C Grade Player of the Year  Stefan Kneissl
D Grade Player of the Year  Chris Morrison
Breakthough Player of the Year  Daniela Falecki
Tennis Sydney Supporter of the Year  Gary Myers & the team at Cintra Park
   
Sportspersons of the Year  
Amazon Sportsperson of the Year Tracey Macmillan
Open Sportsperson of the Year Hayden Frawley
A Grade Sportsperson of the Year Neil Birks
B Grade Sportsperson of the Year Declan Bailey
C Grade Sportsperon of the Year Ray Lance
D Grade Sportsperson of the Year Rob Ward

2014 Honour Roll

GLTA TOURNAMENTS

Australasian Gay & Lesbian Open 2014      13-17 February (rain-out) & 15-16 March - Sydney Olympic Park

Event

Champion(s)

Finalist(s)
Open Singles  Russell Hall  Michael Massih
Open Doubles  Hoshio Kaneko & Michael Massih  Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley
Open Mixed Doubles  Tiffany Ng & Troy Hancock  Clare Ford & Mick Dunn
A Grade Singles  Troy Williams  Mark Jones
A Grade Doubles  Troy Hancock & Glen Fitzgerald  Sean Whelan & Jarrod Green
A Womens Singles  Helena Heizmann  Clare Ford
A Womens Doubles  Tracey Macmillan & Natalie Espinosa  Clare Ford & Lee Spencer
A Mixed Doubles  Sharon Morris-Gillard & Craig Ayling  Tracey Macmillan & Glen Fitzgerald
B Grade Singles  Simon Wood  Cory Gooch
B Grade Doubles  Andrew Soo & Tony Boutoubia  Edward Alimin & Dean Matterson
B Womens Singles  Demetra Giannakopoulos  Sharon Morris-Gillard
B Mixed Doubles  Melissa Barden & Andrew Soo  Jennifer Lai & Bennet Leleh
C Grade Singles  Lester Lagasca   Stefan Kneissl
C Grade Doubles  Bruce Booth & Neil Laragay  Lester Lagasca & Stefan Kneissl
D Grade Singles  Craig Evans  Errik Hasim
D Grade Doubles  Natasha Watts & Ben Arabin  Curtis Crowe & Trent Kelly
40+ A Singles  Rob Ferguson  Duddy Apriadi
40+ B Singles   Darrell Johns  Geoff Burke

 Peter Deacon Spring Championships 2014     26-28 September - Cintra Park Concord

Event 

Champion

Finalist
Open Singles  Michael Massih  Mikey DeCourtney Feeney
Open Doubles  Michael Massih & Hoshio Kaneko  Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood
Open Mixed Doubles - RR**  Ros Evans & Craig Hunt  Tracey Macmillan & Hayden Frawley
A Grade Singles  Roderick Gawthrop  Peter Dredge
A Grade Doubles  Craig Ayling & Steven Thorne  Hugh Giddy & Byron Watson
A Grade Womens Doubles- RR**         Ros Evans & Tracek Macmillan  Sharon Morris-Gillard & Fiona Roseby
A Mixed Doubles - RR**  Christina Bullivant & Byron Watson  Craig Ayling & Sharon Morris-Gillard
B Grade Singles  Nathaniel Harper  Peter Tang
B Grade Doubles  Dean Matterson & Brian Wilson  Charles Edwards & Carreg O'Shea
B Grade Mixed Doubles - RR**  Alex Woods & Dean Matterson  Natalie Espinosa & Simon Graham
C Grade Singles  Matt Harders  LC Teh
C Grade Doubles  Neil Rawlinson & Richard Harvey  Matt Harders & Kendy Yus
D Grade Singles  Duncan O'Connor  Neil Allanby
D Grade Doubles - RR**  Hyung Chul Kim & Rob Ward  Nicholas Spencer & Trevor Tejada- Berges
 **RR - Round-robin event    

 VIRGINIA SLIMS MID-WEEK COMPETITION 2014 

Summer 2014 - Team Competition

Div 1
Winner: Craig Hunt & Ben Tari   RU Chris Byrne & Wayne Nicholls
Div 2*
Finalists Oscar Modesto & Reuben Young    & Troy Hancock & Glen Fitzgerald
Div 3
Winner: Declan Bailey & Damien O'Brien   RU Dean Matterson & Simon Graham
Div 4
Winner: Sandy Smith & Jon Edmonds   RU Darrin Vickery & LC Teh
Div 4
Winner Richard Harvey & Neil Rawlinson   RU Matt Harders & Kendy Yus
Swingers  Winner Steven Thorne   RU Leanne Spencer
   *Note: There was no result for Div 2 due to time constraints. The above teams were the finalists.

Winter 2014 - Swingers Competition

Div 1
Winner:  Russell Hall   RU  Ben Tari
Div 2
Winner:  Tuan Nguy   RU  Matus Rajnoha
Div 3
Winner:  Geoff Burke   RU  Kerry Hall
Div 4 Winner:  Ray Lance   RU  Sandy Smith
Div 5 Winner:  Kevin Thompson   RU  Lance Heng

Spring 2014 - Weighted Pair Competition 

Div 1 Winner:  Russell Hall & Dean Matterson   RU  Ben Tari & Cory Gooch
Div 2 Winner:  Matthew Caddy & Lou Fortus   RU  Brian Wilson & Jaemin Cho
Div 3 Winner:  Brendon Oliver & Steve Cashen   RU  Aaron Luke & Brendan Moore
Div 4 Winner:  Craig Evans & David Teahan   RU  Dean Kahler & Duncan Connor

CLUB DOUBLES 2014

Clay Doubles Classic, Eastcourts Kingsford, 18 May 2014

Div 1 Winner: Greg Westwood & Wayne Nicholls   RU Mick Dunn & Mickael Virag
Div 2 Winner: Dean Matterson & Brian Wilson   RU Lou Fortus & Huy Pham
Div 3 Winner: Evan Knowles & Kevin Bloom   RU Edward Alimin & Windhu Supriyono
Div 4 Winner: Jamie Lu & Tim Yung   RU Rayes Casillas & Mark Ehrman

Lawn Doubles Classic, Marrickville District Lawn Tennis Club,  October 2014

Div 1 Winner:  Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley   RU  Craig Hunt & Ben Tari
Div 2 Winner:  Rudi Bakti & Bruce Mortimer   RU  Jaemin Cho & Ian Fox
Div 3 Winner:  Damien O'Brien & Jon Zhu   RU  Tim Pailthorpe & Mario Queddeng
Div 4 Winner:  Christian di Sisto & Jamie Lu   RU  Andy Chen & Rafal Chomik

 CLUB COMPASS TOURNAMENTS 2014

Compass Singles Tournament, Parramatta City Tennis, 6 July 2014

East Winner:  Mikey DeCourtney Feeney RU  Russell Hall
North-east Winner:  Jocelino Jorge RU  Warwick Yee
North Winner:  Andrew Soo RU  Scott Parker
North-west Winner:  Matt Harders RU  Edward Alimin
West Winner:  Lester Lagasca RU  Kendy Yus
South-west Winner:  LC Teh RU  Brendan Moore
South Winner:  Christopher Morrison RU  Seamus Duffy
South-east Winner:  Rob Ward RU  Chul Kim

 

Compass Doubles Tournament, Cintra Park Tennis Centre,  23 November 2014

East Winner:  Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley   RU  Micahel Massih & Arlyn Swain
North-east Winner:  Hoshio Kaneko & Bruce Mortimer   RU  Paul Kwon & Sherwin Lucas
North Winner:  Suresh Chand & Kevin Duong   RU  Oewn Gallagher & Mike Heath
North-west Winner:  Scott Parker & Huy Pham   RU  Ryan Chan & Jamie Parker
West Winner:  Stephen Clarke & Steven Thorne   RU  Andy Chen & Cuong Hoang
South-west Winner:  Rayes Casillas & Richard Harvey   RU  Kevin Bloom & Evan Knowles
South Winner:   Peter Bugess & Kevin Gardner   RU  Duncan Connor & Craig Evans
South-east Winner:   Melissa Barden & Alex Woods   RU  Ben Arabin & Curtis Crowe

 CLUB AWARDS - 2014 

Players of the Year - Awarded by the Committee based on results for the year

Amazon Player of the Year  Julie Prolov
Open Grade Player of the Year  Russell Hall
A Grade Player of the Year  Oscar Modesto
B Grade Player of the Year  Dean Matterson
C Grade Player of the Year  Matt Harders
D Grade Player of the Year  Duncan Connor
Breakthough Player of the Year  Alex Woods (Amazon) & Dean Kahler (Tennis Sydney)
Tennis Sydney Supporter of the Year  Tim Pailthorpe

Sportsperson of the Year - Voted for by the Membership Awarded to players who play fair; follow the rules; show respect for officials and fellow players; and promote a positive influence on the game and those around them.

 Amazon Sportsperson of the Year  Natalie Espinosa
Open Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Russell Hall
A Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Steven Thorne & Oscar Modesto
B Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Andrew Soo
C Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Matt Harders
D Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Rob Ward

2013 Honour Roll

MAJOR GLTA TOURNAMENTS

Australasian Gay & Lesbian Open 2013 (15-17 February, Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre)

Event

Champion(s)

Finalist(s)
mpV Open Singles Michael Massih Russell Hall
mpV Open Doubles Peter Elliott & Bradley Middleton Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood
Open Mixed Doubles Diane Cassel & Bradley Middleton Liz Yeo & Michael Dunn
A Grade Singles Jack McLean Thamsathit Chantajitra
A Grade Doubles Craig Ayling & Owen Gallagher Kevin Duong & Owan Ratsoongnoen
A Womens Doubles Kerstin Kothrade & Liz Yeo Diane Cassel & Annlouise Love
B Grade Singles Anton Sudjarwo Martin Abbott
B Grade Doubles Martin Abbott & Riccardo Cristiani Stephen Martin & Mark O'Connell
B Womens Singles Mel Bromley Helena Heizmann
B Womens Doubles
Demetra Giannakopoulos &
Sharon Morris-Gillard
Jennifer Lai & Natasha Smytchek
B Mixed Doubles
Craig Ayling & Sharon Morris-Gillard
Andrew Adney & Tamara- Anna Cislowska
C Grade Singles Dan Dan Evan Knowles
C Grade Doubles Tim Gawler & Carreg O'Shea Kelly Choong & David Fletcher
D Grade Singles Seamus Duffy Quoc Nguyen
D Grade Doubles Mark Ehrman & Richard Harvey Gregory Lamont & Kevin Thompson
Singles 40+ A Owan Ratsoongnoen Rob Ferguson
Singles 40+ B Owen Gallagher Tawan Chaiyamart

 

Peter Deacon Spring Championships 2013 (4-6 October, Cintra Park Tennis Centre) 

Event 

Champion

Finalist
Open Singles Michael Massih  Cameron Lilburn
Open Doubles Hoshio Kaneko & Michael Massih  Craig Hunt & Cameron Lilburn
A Grade Singles Vince Travaglione  Peter Delimitrou
A Grade Doubles Glen Fitzgerald & Troy Hancock  Peter Delimitrou & Owen Gallagher
A Grade Women's Singles Lauren Grundeman  Helena Heizmann
A Grade Women's Doubles Sharon Morris-Gillard & Mel Bromley  Lee Spencer & Clare Ford
A Grade Mixed Doubles Lauren Grundeman & Troy Hancock  Clare Ford & Ben Alfred
B Grade Singles Andrew Soo  Simon Wood
B Grade Doubles Ryan Chan & Jamie Parker   Jovanni Andarayan & Tony Boutoubia
C Grade Singles Aaron Xerri  Aaron Luke
C Grade Doubles Peter Burgess & Aaron Xerri  Greg Lamont & Kevin Thompson
D Grade Singles Lester Lagasca   Jamie Lu
Singles 40+ Owan Ratsoongnoen  Craig Hunt

 

VIRGINIA SLIMS MID-WEEK COMPETITION 2013 

Summer 2013 - Team Competition

Div 1
Winner:  Russell Hall & Jack McLean   RU  Michael Massih & Paul Kwon
Div 2
Winner:  Tsukasa Ishida & Rod Gawthrop   RU  Owen Gallagher & Paul Jelfs
Div 3
Winner:  Kevin Bloom & Evan Knowles   RU  Damien O'Brien & Brendon Oliver
Div 4
Winner:  Duncan Connor & Craig Evans   RU  Greg Murphy & Richard Harvey

Winter 2013 - Swingers Competition

Div 1
Winner:  Sherwin Lucas RU  Hayden Frawley
Div 2
Winner:  Matus Rajnoha RU  Kevin Bloom
Div 3
Winner:  Tim Pailthorpe RU  Lou Fortus
 Div 4 Winner:  Duncan Connor RU  Richard Harvey
40 plus Winner:  Stephen Clarke RU  Owen Gallagher

Spring 2013 - Weighted Pair Competition (40 plus swingers)

Div 1 Winner:  Ben Tari & Matthew Caddy RU  Cameron Lilburn & Tsukasa Ishida
Div 2 Winner:  Andrew Soo & Damien O'Brien RU  Jovanni Adarayan & Kevin Marinilli
Div 3 Winner:  Jon Edmonds & Jamie Lu RU   Richard Harvey & Neil Rawlinson
40 plus Winner:  Liz Yeo RU  Graeme Cook

CLUB DOUBLES 2013

Clay Doubles Classic, Eastcourts Kingsford, 19 May 2013

Div 1 Winner:  Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood RU  Michael Massih & Troy Hancock
Div 2 Winner: Oscar Modesto & Simon Graham RU  Jack McLean & Steven Thorne
Div 3 Winner:  Leanne Spencer & Steve Chand RU  Jovanni Adarayan & Hendry Lukman
Div 4 Winner:  Aaron Luke & Tim Pailthorpe RU  Carreg O'Shea & Charles Edwards

Lawn Doubles Classic, Marrickville District Lawn Tennis Club, 8 September 2013

Div 1 Winner:  Hoshio Kaneko & Michael Massih RU  Ian Clark & Warren Dunn
Div 2 Winner:  Lauren Grundeman & Troy Hancock RU  Mario Queddeng & Ramon Supit
Div 3 Winner:  Geoff Burke & Brendan Moore RU  Damien O'Brien & Jon Zhu

CLUB COMPASS TOURNAMENTS 2013

mpV Compass Singles Tournament, Parramatta City Tennis, 7 July 2013

East Winner:  Michael Massih RU  Russell Hall
North-east Winner:  Kevin Duong RU  Tsukasa Ishida
North Winner:  Mathieu Tence RU  Karim Konrad
North-west Winner:  Mario Queddeng RU  Windhu Supriyono
West Winner:  Peter Longauer RU  Peter Burgess
South-west Winner:  Declan Bailey RU  Edward Alimin
South Winner:  Lou Fortus RU  Paul Burns
South-east Winner:  Jon Zhu RU  LC Teh

 

mpV Compass Doubles Tournament, Cintra Park Tennis Centre, 1 December 2013

East Winner:  Michael Massih & Kris Balakrishnan RU  Radek Dunka & Tony Kokkinos
North-east Winner:  Craig Hunt & Cameron Lilburn RU  Huy Pham & Byron Watson
North Winner:  Kevin Duong & Oscar Modesto RU  Steve Chand & Gary Thacker
North-west Winner:  Damien O'Brien & Jon Zhu RU  Peter Dredge & Sharon Morris-Gillard
West Winner:  Joshua Bald & Shane Gosper RU  Charles Edwards & Carreg O'Shea
South-west Winner:  Darren Gardner & Sandy Smith RU  Kevin Lance & Ray Lance
South Winner:   Rafal Chomik & Jamie Lu RU  Nikita Bragin & Andy Chen
South-east Winner:   Craig Evans & David Teahan RU  Lester Lagasca & Richen Mojica

 

CLUB AWARDS - 2013 

Players of the Year - Awarded by the Committee based on results for the year

Open Grade Player of the Year  Michael Massih
A Grade Player of the Year  Owen Gallagher
B Grade Player of the Year  Jamie Parker & Sharon Morris-Gillard
C Grade Player of the Year  Evan Knowles
D Grade Player of the Year  Duncan Connor
Breakthough Player of the Year  Jovanni Adarayan & Damien O'Brien
Tennis Sydney Supporter of the Year  Jon Zhu

Sportsperson of the Year - Voted for by the Membership Awarded to players who play fair; follow the rules; show respect for officials and fellow players; and promote a positive influence on the game and those around them.

Open Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Michael Massih
A Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Steven Thorne
B Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Andrew Soo
C Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Christian di Sisto
D Grade Sportsperson of the Year  Chul Kim

2012 - Honour Roll

MAJOR GLTA TOURNAMENTS

Mardi Gras Championships 2012 (17-19 February, Illawarra Tennis Centre)

Event

Winners

Runners Up
mpv Open Singles Russell Hall Michael Feeney
Open Doubles Craig Hunt & Ben Tari Russell Hall & Hayden Frawley
A Grade Singles Mickael Virag Petar Babic
A Grade Doubles Sean Whelan & Jarrod Green Ross Benitez & Tom Wilson
B Grade Singles Yannis Blackburn Oscar Modesto
B Grade Doubles Peter Delimitrou & Bill Tran Geoff Burke & Kevin Hauni
C Grade Singles Tamara Jungwirth Dan Dan
C Grade Doubles Chi Lam & Mark Lee Jovanni Adarayan & Terry Matheson
D Grade Singles Stefan Kneissl Greg Murphy
D Grade Doubles Stefan Kneissl & Greg Murphy Richard Harvey & Grant Mistler
Men Singles 40+ Craig Hunt Neil Birks
Mixed A Doubles Liz Yeo & Michael Dunn Nell Yeo & Ben Alfred

 

Peter Deacon Championships 2012 (5-7 October, Illawarra Tennis Centre) 

Event

Winners

Runners Up
Open Singles Michael Massih Russell Hall
Open Doubles Hayden Frawley & Russell Hall Craig Hunt & Greg Westwood
A Grade Singles Owan Ratsoongnoen Cameron Lilburn
A Grade Doubles Grant Codey & Shane Goodwin Glen Fitzgerald & Cameron Lilburn
B Grade Singles Martin Abbott Paul Yung
B Grade Doubles Sharon Morris-Gillard & Craig Ayling Michael Atkinson & Tony Boutoubia
C Grade Singles Cory Gooch Dan Dan
C Grade Doubles Aaron Luke & Tim Pailthorpe Stephen Cashen & Rudy Jasin
D Grade Singles Greg Murphy Richard Harvey
Men Singles 40+ Craig Hunt Rob Ferguson
Mixed A Doubles Liz Yeo & Michael Dunn Tracey Macmillan & Hayden Frawley
Mixed B Doubles Sharon Morris-Gillard & Craig Ayling Leanne Spencer & Suresh Chand

 

VIRGINIA SLIMS HONOUR ROLL - 2012

Summer 2012 - Team Competition

Div 1
Winner: Russell Hall & Sean Whelan   RU Craig Hunt & Warren Dunn
Div 2
Winner: Stuart Ryder & William Suganda   RU Paul Jelfs & Owen Gallagher
Div 3
Winner: Adrian Casper, Geoff Burke & Jaemin Cho   RU Jamie Parker & Raffi Cortanyan
Div 4

Winner:

Aaron Luke & Richard Harvey   RU Gavin Carnegie & Darren Kerr

Winter 2012 - Swingers Competition

Div 1
Winner:  Russell Hall   2nd:  Ben Tari
Div 2
Winner:  Tuan Nguy   2nd:  Christopher Neff
Div 3
Winner:  Kevin Bloom   2nd:  Chi Lam
 Div 4 Winner:  Peter Burgess   2nd:  Aaron Luke
 Div 5 Winner  Scott Parker   2nd  Kevin Lance

Spring 2012 - Weighted Pair Competition

Div 1 Winner:  Russell Hall & Stephen Clarke   RU  Michael Massih & Jarrod Green
Div 2 Winner:  Tuan Nguy & Jamie Parker   RU  Simon Graham & Christopher Neff
Div 3 Winner:  Kevin Bloom & Scott Parker   RU  Geoff Burke & Peter Burgess
Div 4 Winner:  Kevin Thompson & Duncan Connor   RU  Anthony Houghton & Mark Ehrman

 

 CLUB DOUBLES & COMPASS - 2012

Hard Court Doubles Classic, Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre, 15 April 2012

Div 1 Winner:  Craig Hunt & Greg Westwod   RU  Hayden Frawley & Russell Hall
Div 2 Winner:  Simon Graham & Dean Matterson   RU  Tuan Nguy & William Suganda
Div 3 Winner:  Jovanni Adarayan & Peter Vellonio   RU  Raffi Cortanyan & Mario Queddeng
Div 4 Winner:  Janson Lau & Brendon Oliver   RU  Aaron Luke & Rob Sheedy

  

Grass Court Doubles Classic, Marrickville Lawn Tennis Centre, 9 September 2012

Div 1 Winner:  Craig Hunt & Ben Tari   RU  Hayden Frawley & Russell Hall
Div 2 Winner:  Kevin Duong & Tuan Nguy   RU  Simon Graham & Dean Matterson
Div 3 Winner: Tim Pailthorpe & Mario Queddeng   RU  Jon Edmonds & Evan Knowles

  

mpv Compass Singles Tournament, Cintra Park Tennis Centre, 2 December 2012

East Winner: Michael Massih   RU  Mickael Virag
North-east Winner:  Byron Watson   RU  Ian Carthew
North Winner:  Pascal Marchand   RU  Declan Bailey
Noth-west Winner:  Owen Gallagher   RU  Scott Parker
West Winner:  Matus Rajnoha   RU  Cory Gooch
South-west Winner:  Leanne Spencer   RU  Teh L C
South Winner:   Tim Pailthorpe   RU  Greg Murphy
South-east Winner:   Helena Heizmann   RU  Carreg O'Shea

 CLUB AWARDS - 2012

Players of the Year - Awarded by the Committee based on results for the year

Open Grade Player of the Year Russell Hall
A Grade Player of the Year Tuan Nguy
B Grade Player of the Year Geoff Burke
C Grade Player of the Year Aaron Luke
D Grade Player of the Year Greg Murphy
Breakthough Player of the Year  Mickael Virag
Tennis Sydney Supporter of the Year Ray Lance

 

Sportsperson of the Year - Voted for by the Membership Awarded to players who play fair; follow the rules; show respect for officials and fellow players; and promote a positive influence on the game and those around them.

Open Grade Sportsperson of the Year Michael Massih
A Grade Sportsperson of the Year Neil Birks
B Grade Sportsperson of the Year Jamie Parker
C Grade Sportsperson of the Year Tim Pailthorpe
D Grade Sportsperson of the Year Anthony Houghton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Competition Archives

Please find below an assortment of old archived competition and tournament details.

These will be updated as we get the material.

Peter Deacon's Trophy

MARDI GRAS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Peter P Deacon Trophy - B Grade Mens DoublesPD_Trophy

The Peter Deacon's Trophy's is awarded to the winners of the Mardi Gras B Grade Doubles tournament. It was donated by Peter P Deacon.

The trophy was commissioned in 1995.

 

Winners

1995   Geoff Hinwood & Scott Hinwood

1996   Dennis Greenland & John Young

1997   Daniel Bowman & Garry Harris

1998   Yasushi Isobe JP & Katsuhiko Takimoto

1999   David Bird & Tate Liedtke

2000   Rob Strang & Gerry McNally

2001   Anton Enus & Edwin Christiansen

2002   Terry Fisher & David Webber

2003   Jarrod Green & Dwayne Lennox

2004   Ben Alfred & Peter Johnstone

2005   Gary Pflugrath & Will Phakdeeaksorn

2006   Tuan Nguy & Andrew Patterson

2007   Bennett Leleh & Paul Yung

2008   Ryan Chan & John O'Connor

2009   Ryan Chan & David Thompson (PD)

2010   Peter Delimitrou & Bill Tran (PD)

2011   Peter Dredge & Gary Thacker

2012   Peter Delimitrou & Bill Tran

2013  Martin Abbott & Riccardo Cristiani

2014  Tony Boutoubia & Andrew Soo